Privacy Policy & Website Terms of Use

We, CareerFiX Pty Ltd. (ABN 87640770912), and our associated entities including all related bodies corporates (collectively referred to as “CareerFiX”, “we” or “us”) commit to protect your personal information and use commercially reasonable efforts to securely store and carefully process the information you share with us. We are sharing our privacy policy with you so that you know exactly how we collect, use and otherwise handle information and how we keep it secure.

Thank you for your interest and support all the time.

How does this Privacy Policy apply?
We strive to be clear about how we collect, process, use, disclose, transfer and store your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to CareerFiX websites and/or online applications that refer to or link to this Privacy Policy and any other personal information that you provide to us or we otherwise collect (collectively, our “Services”). CareerFiX and this Privacy Policy comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy carefully because by continuing to use CareerFiX websites and/or providing us with personal information, you accept this Privacy Policy applies from time to time and you consent to our collection, holding, use and disclosure of your information that is collected by us or submitted to us as described in this Privacy Policy and other written notice we may give to you. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you may not access or otherwise use our Service or participate in our Services.

What personal information do we collect and hold?
Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

We may collect and hold the following types of information:
– Your identification information: name, age or date of birth, education level, profession and gender;
– Your contact or delivery information: email address, telephone number, mailing or street address and other contact details;
– Information about the comments you make on our websites or social media accounts, or you provide to us in response to any competitions, promotions and customer surveys, your unique device identifiers, IP address, operating system version and settings, including the regional and language settings, of the device you use to access the services (please refer to “cookie use” below for further information on this technology);
– The necessary information used for our Services registration, as applicable;
preferences you have submitted, including your preferred settings for your use of the Services;

Why and How does CareerFiX Collect Your Information?
We collect, hold process, use, and disclose your personal information for the purposes notified to you at the time of collection, for our business operations, for providing Services and information to you and for other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, including:

– Products or Service delivering;
– Communicating with you (for example, if you send us an e-mail with questions or comments, we may use your personal information to respond to your questions or comments, and we may save your questions or comments for future reference);
– Providing and maintaining a Service or feature you request and operating our websites and online platforms;
– Providing customised advertising and content, making recommendations based on your past activities on our services;
– Providing customer support: including responding to complaints, claims, enquiries, comments and requests, and responding to consumer or product reviews;
– Maintaining and improving our business systems;
– Facilitating internal record keeping for our general business operations and administration;
– Facilitating marketing (including direct marketing), such as providing customised advertisements and third-party content and sending you promotional communications;
– Complying or authorised by law; and otherwise with your consent.

We may collect information from you when you:

– Purchase our products or get a refund;
– Complete online registration forms;
– Access and use any of our Services;
– Conduct surveys, promotions or competitions;
– Register to receive newsletters or updates from us;
– Post comments or reviews about the Service or any CareerFiX product on our websites or any of our social media accounts or a third party website (for example, websites operated by our retailers);
– Apply for a job or contract with us for employment and contracting or otherwise do business with us;
– Query, either online through our website, our social media accounts via direct message, by email, mail, in person or by phone; and as part of our general business operations and administration.

As permitted by law, we may also receive Personal Information and Non-Personal Information of you as a combination with other information we hold or collected about you from publicly and commercially available sources, including our affiliates, marketing companies, advertisers repair/warranty centers, resellers, service providers, content providers and retail stores and others who collect your Personal Information on our behalf for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We also may receive information about you from third-party social networking services when you choose to connect with our Services.

The combined information will be treated as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy for as long as it remains combined. By using our Services, you acknowledge and agree that we may collect and share aggregate and/or Service-specific Non-Personal Information with third parties without obtaining any further approvals or consent from you.

Direct Marketing
We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with applicable privacy and spam laws. When you provide us with information about yourself, you will usually be given the option to let us know that you do not want that Personal Information to be used for direct marketing purposes. You can change your mind about your preferences in respect of direct marketing and choose to opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link).

Additional Privacy Protections for Minors Using the Internet
We are committed to protecting the Personal Information of children, and recognize that children, including young teens, may not be able to make informed choices about personal information, especially when it is requested online. Accordingly, we will not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals younger than thirteen (13) years of age for any purpose, nor will we accept registration from such individuals. 

However, in some cases, particularly where information is collected electronically, we may not be able to know whether information was collected from children under the age of thirteen, and we treat such information as though it were provided by an adult.  If we learn that a child under the age of thirteen (13) has provided any Personal Information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that information.

Website technology and cookie use
The following information may be collected automatically when you visit our websites or Services:

– The date of your access of our websites or Services;
– The websites you actually visit;
– Time and length of your access;
– The type and version of your browser;
– URL of the linking website;
– Information of your internet service provider;
– Relevant files in the process;
– The operating system of your devices; and
– IP address (anonymised).
– The information in this section is collected via cookies and active components and not to be identifiable information of you.

Cookies, Beacons and Similar Technologies

Cookies. Almost all browsers allow the blocking of cookies in their entirety. Cookies helps to recognize you across different websites, services, devices, and/or browsing sessions. Many preferable and useful functions can be accomplished upon cookies, for example, remembering your log-in details without repeat inserting; providing you a better experience and costumed ads by analyzing the most popular parts of our Services. The operating system of your device may contain additional controls for cookies

You may set up the removal of existing cookies or the warning against cookies to prevent them from being placed on your Device. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” or “documentation” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Please note that blocking cookies can significantly affect the use of some websites, and certain areas of most sites may not function properly if you reject a cookie. (for example, some features of a website cannot be offered without the use of cookies).

Further information on this can be found in the “documentation” or “help” file of your browser or at https://www.allaboutcookies.org/, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.

Beacons. Beacons (or “pixels”) may also be used by us or with certain third parties for the communicate information from your device to a server. Beacons make certain types of information from your Device to be read by a server, revealing the time you have viewed particular online content, determine the time and date on which you viewed the beacon, and the IP address of your Device. It can be embedded in online content, videos, and emails. Based on which and in combination with cookies, you can be served with more customized content which fits your preferences.

By accessing and using our Services, you acknowledge that this Privacy Policy will apply to the storage of cookies, beacons and other information on your Devices and to the access of such cookies, beacons and information by us and by the third parties mentioned above.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We will exercise reasonable endeavors to keep this privacy policy current, and make every effort to promptly update its websites every time when there is a change. By continuing to use the Services and/or providing us with your Personal Information, you will be deemed to accept this Privacy Policy as they apply from time to time. Any changes will be effective from the date posted on this website.

Terms of Use

Whenever you access or use this website, you agree to these Website Terms of Use in favour of CareerFiX Pty Ltd. (ABN 55 105 022 080) and any parent, subsidiary, affiliate or related body corporation of CareerFiX (collectively, “CareerFiX”).

These Website Terms of Use were last updated in August 2021. CareerFiX may change these terms of use from time to time. By continuing to use CareerFiX websites, you accept these terms of use as they apply from time to time.

Updates to Website Content

CareerFiX reserves the right to modify the information contained on its websites at any time without notice.

Governing Law

These terms of use are governed by Australian law and you irrevocably submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Australia.

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how we collect and manage personal information, our use of cookies and a caution about the security of the internet.

General

Although Australian websites may be accessed outside of Australia, we make no representation that the content of this website complies with the laws of any other country. If you access this website from outside Australia, you are solely responsible for ensuring compliance with your local laws.

Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Compare
Wishlist 0
Open wishlist page Continue shopping